Snakeprint






.: Top, Dollygirl Fashion | Shorts, Dollygirl Fashion | 'Build' sandals, Windsor Smith | travel wallet, Colette :.

Finally getting to travel a lot more this year now that my extremely stressful 2014 HSC craze-filled year is over! I'll probably be able to relax a bit more and take more time to find fab locations for these shoots :) 

Here, I'm just wearing a snakeprint top, a twist to the classic simple white cropped, with some white skorts. Pretty simple once again, just a casual party outfit idea. I'm going to make it a goal from now on to get into the habit of accessorising because I really don't wear much jewellery (as you can see), yet I have a whole box sitting on my vanity, piling up from my random jewellery sprees! ugggh! 

alice xx

Cabarita


.: Bandage Top, Choies | Hampton Shorts, American Apparel | Wedge Heels, Rubi :.

Just another casual outfit, pairing a simple white top with some cute girly aa shorts with some comfy heels. Confession though; my shorts are a mess because I forgot to iron them. Cute as they are, they are a bit of a pain to handle in the laundry, or just on the go as well, coz they crinkle like craaazy! Still cute, still comfy, so still a happy purchase.

enjoy!

alice xx

2015

HAPPY NEW YEAR

I hope y'all had a great time celebrating NYE with friends and family, whether it be viewing the regular firework display at the harbour or from the TV screen at home [all you couch potatoes out there, I feel you]. This year, however, being a fresh new adult and all, I decided to watch the fireworks from a club venue with a couple of my closest friends, saying goodbye to that stressful, hectic year that was 2014. 

As well as saying goodbye to the tragic year that was 2014, I'd like to make several amendments to my blogging habits haha. So some Ambrosial Minds new years resolutions?

1. One new post every week (maybe Wednesday)
2. Runway reviews & experimentation with posts
3. Improve this blog theme and find new fonts etc
4. Interact more with subscribers or readers <3 <3
5. Incorporate a bigger variety of brands & styles 


Nice & simple so let's hope AmbrosialMinds survives haha

Unfortunately, I didn't manage to shoot my nye outfit [didn't want to lug around a giant DSLR to the club, ya feel? (hence that iPhone fireworks photog)]

Lots of love,

alice xx


Festivities

.: Top, Missguided | Print Shorts, Missguided |  Chunky Heels, Zu | Black Tote, Zalora :.

MERRY CHRISTMAS!! Being in Australia means none of that white christmas jazz we see in all the movies, so instead I spent it in the blistering heat, sweating my ass off one minute and then running for shelter from the hailstorm the next (that's pretty much the weather here erryday). Nevertheless, it was a fun day... I mean good company and fancy food? Yes please!

Anyway, thought I'd keep it simple and all, so yep I went straight for that black (totally festive, i know) look once again. So yeah, while I enjoyed frolicking in this crazy weather, battling with the tangled mess I call my hair (refer to above photos), for Christmas, I hope you guys all had a great time doing whatever it is normal people do on this day :P

happy holidays!

alice xx




Gold Coast


For those that don't know, I graduated from high school this year!!! Of course a celebration is necessary no? So after a couple of weeks of crazy formal struggles as well as days of utter boredom and existential contemplation, we were off to Gold Coast!!! 

Some readers requested that I did an outfit compilation for gold coast but I got caught up in the Schoolies celebrations and only managed to shoot for the 2 out of the 4 days before the start of official Schoolies madness (sorry, for those who still want to know, I basically just wore singlets, shorts or bikinis anyway).

Look 1:

.: Dress, MinkPink | Cutout Boots | Hat, Mooloola | Shoulder Pouch, Alice in the Eve :.

SkyPoint for an amazing 360 view of Surfers Paradise and beyond, quite breathtaking. I just threw on a casual summer dress for comfort since it was more of a get-to-know-this-place kinda day :) and a hat just coz. I do love this dress though because of its simple layered effect as well as the cute laser cut detailing that helped bring a balance between the white and the green.

Look 2:

.: Top, MinkPink | Shorts, Evil Twin | Sunglasses, Sportsgirl :.

Another casual day by the pool + grocery shopping + wristband collecting. Just threw on something quick simple for a relaxing day. (I also dyed my hair blonde for half of that day, a very tragic tragic moment of my post-hsc life). 

Anyhow, the next few days were spent tanning by the pool and partying at night (with a dark brown hair thank god)

more posts soon! along with a revamping of this hideous theme x

alice xx


Bad Obsession


 .: Top, MinkPink | Pleather Shorts, Lulu & Rose | Boots, Windsor Smith | Beanie, thrifted | Arm Candy, Flea Markets | Rings, Sportsgirl :.

So I lied... still sticking to that dark palette that I swear by haha 
For this look, I stuck to the basics (duh) but decided to mix gold and silver tones together for the jewellery! It's been a while since I've seen proper daylight, been holed up either at home or in the library CRAMMING for HSC. And of course, my timing is just brilz coz I've decided to pick up this blog again 2 weeks before my exams (what even). 

Anyway, enjoy and wait for more after my exams!

Consistency in posts is approaching x

alice xx

Early Mornings, Longer Nights

 .: Dress, Chicabooti | Denim Throw, MinkPink| Hercules Flatform Boots Y.R.U |Hat, Mooloola:.


It was my graduation last Thursday. Man how time flies haha I still remember starting this blog a few years back! By anyhow, this is basically a more polished version of what I wore to grad (just the dress and boots) ft. Mr Owl... Yeah, not formal enough for a graduation luncheon, but since I've been getting a runny nose from all this hayfever ish, Spring has definitely arrived and I'd say this is pretty much Spring attire right? So here's to the start of Spring,got that not-ready-to-give-up-winter-colours vibe but still embracing the shedding of heavier clothing.


Fun colours next time (maybe), 

alice xx

Daydreamin'

.: Dress and floral crown, made with love (& blood, sweat and tears) by me | Lace Clutch, Collette| Assorted Rings Lovisa | Nude PumpsZu :.


So this is the result of my digging up old abandoned pieces from the back of my wardrobe... I'd never shot it back when I had just finished making this dress (ahh that nostalgia), so I figured I may as well use my post-exam time wisely. I'd actually made this for my year 10 prom/formal but unfortunately someone bought a really similar dress, so this just ended up as an abandoned piece of textiles crumpled inside a clothes carrier.


Ramble over, 

xx

alice